Vietnam Visa Requirements

Vietnam visa requirements

If you want to travel to Vietnam you need to possess a visa. Make sure you meet all the Vietnam visa requirements for a trouble-free trip. Check all the terms and requirements on this page before you start filling out the application form.

Read these requirements before booking your flight ticket or other travel mode; for instance, you cannot arrive at all airports when entering from abroad.

Passport requirements

The only requirement set for your passport is that the expiration date is a minimum of two months after arrival in Vietnam. Because the stay can last a maximum of 30 days, this means that the passport needs to be valid for longer than the Vietnam visa.

Health

You can only travel with you e-visa for Vietnam if you don’t have any health problems which fall under one of the two categories below:

  • Mental problems which can pose a threat to the environment
  • Serious contagious diseases

Moment of applying

You need to apply for your Vietnam visa at least three days before departure. If possible, it is advised to submit your application several weeks or months beforehand. In the rare case that your application is denied you would then still have more than enough time to acquire a different type of visa (at the embassy). Rejection only takes place if you don’t meet the requirements which are also mentioned on this page.

Safety risks

You cannot pose a safety risk to the government and inhabitants of Vietnam. The immigration service maintains the right to exclude travellers of which the immigration service suspects that they (might) pose a safety risk. For example, if the name of the traveller occurs on a blacklist. These blacklists contain the names of people connected to terrorism, drug trade, politically undesirable behavior and other risk groups. You are also on a blacklist if you have been deported from Vietnam in the past three years, and you cannot apply for a Vietnam visa online.

Nationalities

You only meet the Vietnam visa requirements (the online electronic variant) if you possess one of the following nationalities.

Nationalities

Usage of the e-visa is possible with the American, Argentinian, Australian, British, Canadian, Chilean, Chinese, Danish, Finnish, French, German, Hungarian, Indian, Irish, Japanese, Luxembourg, Dutch, Norwegian, Polish, Romanian, Russian, Slovakian, Spanish and Swedish nationality.

Vietnamese mountains

Location of arrival and departure

Both the location of arrival as well as the location of departure must meet the visa requirements. Take note: you need to pass the visa check at one of the locations below on both arrival and departure. However, you don’t need to depart from the same location as you arrived. You do need to indicate when applying for your visa where you will arrive in and leave Vietnam.

Are you travelling to Vietnam by plane?

Your first flight to Vietnam (any domestic flights are not taken into account) as well as your departure flight need to take place at one of the following airports: Cat Bi, Cam Ranh, Da Nang, Noi Bai, Phu Bai, Tan Son Nhat, Phu Quoc or Can Tho.

Are you travelling to Vietnam by car or bus?

Then you can only arrive on and/or depart from one of the following border posts: Bo Y, Cha Lo, Ha Tien, Mong Cai, Nam Can, Lao Bao, Lao Cai, Moc Bai, Cau Treo, Song Tien, Tinh Bien, Xa Mat and Huu Nghi.

By sea:

Are you arriving by boat or cruise ship? Arriving and leaving can only happen at the following ports: Da Nang, Hon Gai, Quy Nhon, Ho Chi Minh City, Vung Tau, Hai Phong and Nha Trang.